Is PECAN TENNESSEE WHISKEY CAKE, PECAN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, FOOD STARCHMODIFIED, WHEY, PECANS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY, MONO- AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE
Check PECAN TENNESSEE WHISKEY CAKE, PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PECAN TENNESSEE WHISKEY CAKE, PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
PECAN TENNESSEE WHISKEY CAKE, PECAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


