Is PECAN TENNESSEE WHISKEY CAKE, PECAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- glucono delta lactone
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- fatty acids
- glycerin
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, FOOD STARCHMODIFIED, WHEY, PECANS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY, MONO- AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE
Check PECAN TENNESSEE WHISKEY CAKE, PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PECAN TENNESSEE WHISKEY CAKE, PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
PECAN TENNESSEE WHISKEY CAKE, PECAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


