Is PECAN TENNESSEE WHISKEY CAKE, PECAN Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, FOOD STARCHMODIFIED, WHEY, PECANS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY, MONO- AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE
Check PECAN TENNESSEE WHISKEY CAKE, PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PECAN TENNESSEE WHISKEY CAKE, PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
PECAN TENNESSEE WHISKEY CAKE, PECAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


