Is PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE PECAN DELIGHTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK FAT, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER) AND CITRIC ACID.

Check PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE PECAN DELIGHTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go