Is Печенье с изюмои Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat baker's flour of highest grade
  • vanillin flavoring

wheat baker's flour of highest grade

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Baker's Flour Of Highest Grade, Dried Currant, Sand Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Acidity Regulator Lactic Acid, Sodium Hydrocarbonate (Baking Soda)), Powdered Eggs, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Leavening Agents (Ammonium Hydrocarbonate, Sodium Hydrocarbonate (Baking Soda)), Emulsifier Soybean Lecithin, Sodium Metabisulfite Antioxidant, Vanillin Flavoring, The Product May Contain The Traces Of Sesame

Check Печенье с изюмои against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee