Is Peckish Thins Rice Crackers Cheddar Cheese 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, thin cheddar-flavored crackers deliver a crisp, light texture and a moderate savory taste. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with dips and cheeses. Reviews note consistent crispness but mixed opinions on flavor intensity, occasional excess crumbs, and appreciated single-serve packaging for everyday light snacking convenience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk & natural colour
- cheese powder 2
milk & natural colour
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, thin cheddar-flavored crackers deliver a crisp, light texture and a moderate savory taste. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with dips and cheeses. Reviews note consistent crispness but mixed opinions on flavor intensity, occasional excess crumbs, and appreciated single-serve packaging for everyday light snacking convenience.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Cheese Powder 2% (Contains Milk & Natural Colour (Turmeric Extract)), Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Natural Antioxidant (Vitamin E)
Check Peckish Thins Rice Crackers Cheddar Cheese 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peckish Thins Rice Crackers Cheddar Cheese 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Peckish Thins Rice Crackers Cheddar Cheese 100g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker, Pouch


