Is Pede Bros. Inc. Home Style Meat Tortellini, 16 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED SEMOLINA FLOUR (SEMOLINA FLOUR [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, COOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, PORK FAT, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC), WHEAT FLOUR, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT), BEEF, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED EGGS, SALT, CANOLA OIL (HIGH OLEIC LOW LINOLEIC CANOLA OIL), CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, TURMERIC (COLOR)

Check Pede Bros. Inc. Home Style Meat Tortellini, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatyRich
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep