Is Pede Bros. Inc. Home Style Meat Tortellini, 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized eggs
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • beef
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • cooked sausage
  • dextrose
  • high oleic low linoleic canola oil
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

pasteurized eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED SEMOLINA FLOUR (SEMOLINA FLOUR [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, COOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, PORK FAT, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC), WHEAT FLOUR, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT), BEEF, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED EGGS, SALT, CANOLA OIL (HIGH OLEIC LOW LINOLEIC CANOLA OIL), CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, TURMERIC (COLOR)

Check Pede Bros. Inc. Home Style Meat Tortellini, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatyRich
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep