Is Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon - No Sugar Added Vegan?

Description
Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon No Sugar Added is a highly regarded product among consumers. People enjoy the taste of this bacon, finding it to be delicious. The bacon is made without the addition of sugar, making it a suitable option for those who are looking for a healthier alternative. The product details are not provided in the given list of facts.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon No Sugar Added is a highly regarded product among consumers. People enjoy the taste of this bacon, finding it to be delicious. The bacon is made without the addition of sugar, making it a suitable option for those who are looking for a healthier alternative. The product details are not provided in the given list of facts.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, VINEGAR, CITRUS EXTRACTS, POMEGRANATE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon - No Sugar Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon - No Sugar Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon - No Sugar Added is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


