Is Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon - No Sugar Added Vegetarian?

Description
Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon No Sugar Added is a highly regarded product among consumers. People enjoy the taste of this bacon, finding it to be delicious. The bacon is made without the addition of sugar, making it a suitable option for those who are looking for a healthier alternative. The product details are not provided in the given list of facts.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon No Sugar Added is a highly regarded product among consumers. People enjoy the taste of this bacon, finding it to be delicious. The bacon is made without the addition of sugar, making it a suitable option for those who are looking for a healthier alternative. The product details are not provided in the given list of facts.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, VINEGAR, CITRUS EXTRACTS, POMEGRANATE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon - No Sugar Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon - No Sugar Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon - No Sugar Added is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


