Is PEDERSON'S UNCURED SWEET GERMAN SMOKED SAUSAGE, 14 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork casing
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • vinegar, natural flavors

pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Spices (Peppers, Paprika), Sugar, Garlic), Less Than 2% Of: Vinegar, Natural Flavors ((Celery Powder, Sea Salt), (Swiss Chard Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin)), Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Pork Casing

Check PEDERSON'S UNCURED SWEET GERMAN SMOKED SAUSAGE, 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEDERSON'S UNCURED SWEET GERMAN SMOKED SAUSAGE, 14 OZ is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking