Is Pedialyte Advance Rehydration Grape Artificial Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Grape-flavored rehydration solution with a clear, thin liquid texture and mild artificial grape taste. Commonly consumed during illness, after exercise, or to replace fluids; users frequently note palatability, effectiveness in restoring hydration, and convenient packaging. Reviews often mention mixed opinions on sweetness and artificial flavor intensity and ease of drinking.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Grape-flavored rehydration solution with a clear, thin liquid texture and mild artificial grape taste. Commonly consumed during illness, after exercise, or to replace fluids; users frequently note palatability, effectiveness in restoring hydration, and convenient packaging. Reviews often mention mixed opinions on sweetness and artificial flavor intensity and ease of drinking.
Ingredients
Water, dextrose, less tha 1% of: sodium citrate, citric acid salt, potassium chloride, artificial flavor, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, zinc gluconate, red 40, and blue 1.
Check Pedialyte Advance Rehydration Grape Artificial Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedialyte Advance Rehydration Grape Artificial Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Pedialyte Advance Rehydration Grape Artificial Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


