Is Pedialyte Advanced Care Electrolyte Solution Cherry Punch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced cherry flavor with a smooth, slightly thin texture; users describe it as mildly fruity rather than overly sweet. Commonly consumed for rehydration during illness, after exercise, or to recover from vomiting and hangovers. Reviews frequently note palatability for adults and children, convenient single-serve packaging, and consistent performance and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose. Less Than 1 % Of: Galactooligosaccharides, Citric Aci, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc, Gluconate, Red 40. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Pedialyte Advanced Care Electrolyte Solution Cherry Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pedialyte Advanced Care Electrolyte Solution Cherry Punch is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go