Is Pedialyte Electrolye Powder Variety Pack - Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Grape, Apple Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- strawberry anhydrous dextrose
- +2 more
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRUIT PUNCH: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, AND RED 40. GRAPE: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, AND BLUE 1. APPLE INGREDIENTS: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR; LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, AND BLUE 1.
Check Pedialyte Electrolye Powder Variety Pack - Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Grape, Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedialyte Electrolye Powder Variety Pack - Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Grape, Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
About this product
Beverage · Powder


