Is Pedialyte Electrolye Powder Variety Pack - Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Grape, Apple Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • strawberry anhydrous dextrose
  • +2 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
natural flavor
strawberry anhydrous dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT PUNCH: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, AND RED 40. GRAPE: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, AND BLUE 1. APPLE INGREDIENTS: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR; LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, AND BLUE 1.

Check Pedialyte Electrolye Powder Variety Pack - Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Grape, Apple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go