Is Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter Gluten Free?

Description
Strawberry-flavored hydration drink offers a mild, sweet fruit taste and a smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to restore fluids after illness, exercise, or alcohol-related dehydration. Customer feedback highlights palatability compared with clear alternatives, perceived effectiveness, and occasional comments about overly sweet or artificial flavor in larger bottles and easy portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Strawberry-flavored hydration drink offers a mild, sweet fruit taste and a smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to restore fluids after illness, exercise, or alcohol-related dehydration. Customer feedback highlights palatability compared with clear alternatives, perceived effectiveness, and occasional comments about overly sweet or artificial flavor in larger bottles and easy portability.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose; Less than 0.5% of: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Gluconate, Red 40 and Blue 1.
Check Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Where to buy
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


