Is Pedialyte Food & Beverage Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Strawberry Lemonade 6-0.6 oz Powder Packs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • chloride--10
  • natural flavors
  • anhydrous dextrose

chloride--10

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry lemonade powder dissolves into a lightly pink, slightly tangy drink with a smooth, non-gritty texture. Commonly used for rehydration during illness, after exercise, travel, or postpartum recovery; single-serve packets are noted for convenience. Reviewers often cite pleasant flavor, quick mixing, portable packaging and ease of use across ages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Anhydrous Dextrose, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate; less than 2% of: Calcium Silicate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40 and Blue 1. Chloride--10%, Chloride--20%

Check Pedialyte Food & Beverage Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Strawberry Lemonade 6-0.6 oz Powder Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pedialyte Food & Beverage Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Strawberry Lemonade 6-0.6 oz Powder Packs is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go