Is Pedialyte Sport Electrolyte Powder - Fruit Punch - 6ct/0.6oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- anhydrous dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Anhydrous Dextrose, Citric Acid, Short-Chain Fructooligosaccharides, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride; Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Silicate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, And Red 40.
Check Pedialyte Sport Electrolyte Powder - Fruit Punch - 6ct/0.6oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedialyte Sport Electrolyte Powder - Fruit Punch - 6ct/0.6oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
Where to buy
Pedialyte Sport Electrolyte Powder - Fruit Punch - 6ct/0.6oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


