Is Pedialyte Sport Electrolyte Solution Lemon Lime Ready-to-Drink Vegan?

Description
Citrus lemon-lime flavor offers a mild, tangy profile with a light, watery texture; reviewers often note an unobtrusive sweetness and easy drinkability. Commonly consumed for rapid rehydration after exercise, illness, or travel, users mention convenient ready-to-drink packaging and portability, while some describe the taste as milder than traditional sports beverages.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor with other natural flavors
- magnesium chloride
- dextrose
natural flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus lemon-lime flavor offers a mild, tangy profile with a light, watery texture; reviewers often note an unobtrusive sweetness and easy drinkability. Commonly consumed for rapid rehydration after exercise, illness, or travel, users mention convenient ready-to-drink packaging and portability, while some describe the taste as milder than traditional sports beverages.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose; Less Than 1% Of: Galactooligosaccharides, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Citric Acid, Potassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, And Yellow 5.
Check Pedialyte Sport Electrolyte Solution Lemon Lime Ready-to-Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedialyte Sport Electrolyte Solution Lemon Lime Ready-to-Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Lemon-Lime Sprite Soda
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Sprite Lemon-Lime Soda
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Pedialyte Sport Electrolyte Solution Lemon Lime Ready-to-Drink is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


