Is Pedialyte Sport Electrolyte Solution Lemon Lime Ready-to-Drink Vegetarian?

Description
Citrus lemon-lime flavor offers a mild, tangy profile with a light, watery texture; reviewers often note an unobtrusive sweetness and easy drinkability. Commonly consumed for rapid rehydration after exercise, illness, or travel, users mention convenient ready-to-drink packaging and portability, while some describe the taste as milder than traditional sports beverages.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor with other natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus lemon-lime flavor offers a mild, tangy profile with a light, watery texture; reviewers often note an unobtrusive sweetness and easy drinkability. Commonly consumed for rapid rehydration after exercise, illness, or travel, users mention convenient ready-to-drink packaging and portability, while some describe the taste as milder than traditional sports beverages.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose; Less Than 1% Of: Galactooligosaccharides, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Citric Acid, Potassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, And Yellow 5.
Check Pedialyte Sport Electrolyte Solution Lemon Lime Ready-to-Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedialyte Sport Electrolyte Solution Lemon Lime Ready-to-Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Lemon-Lime Sprite Soda
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Sprite Lemon-Lime Soda
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Pedialyte Sport Electrolyte Solution Lemon Lime Ready-to-Drink is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


