Is Pediasure Complete Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn maltodextrin, Milk protein concentrate, Soy protein, Cocoa powder, Short-chain fructooligosaccharides (scFOS), Whey protein concentrate, Canola oil, Cellulose gel, Modified coconut and/or palm kernel oils (medium chain triglycerides), Natural and artificial flavour, Cellulose gum, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, Schizochytrium sp. oil (a source of DHA), M. alpina oil (a source of ARA), Minerals (potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate dibasic, tricalcium phosphate, potassium chloride, potassium phosphate monobasic, salt, potassium hydroxide, zinc sulphate, ferrous sulphate, manganese sulphate, copper sulphate, potassium iodide, sodium molybdate, chromium chloride, sodium selenate), Vitamins (choline chloride, ascorbic acid, niacinamide, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, calcium D-pantothenate, vitamin A palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine chloride hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid, D-biotin, vitamin D3, cyanocobalamin). Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Pediasure Complete Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pediasure Complete Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking