Is Pediasure Vanilla Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +6 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Oil, MCT Oil, Sodium Caseinate, MINERALS (Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Fluoride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite), Flavouring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Emulsifiers (471, 322), VITAMINS (Choline Bitartrate, Ascorbic Acid, di-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin), Stabilizer (415), M-Inositol, Taurine, L-Carnitine, Magnesium Sulphate, Sodium Chloride.
Check Pediasure Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pediasure Vanilla Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


