Is Pediasure Vanilla Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +12 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Oil, MCT Oil, Sodium Caseinate, MINERALS (Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Fluoride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite), Flavouring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Emulsifiers (471, 322), VITAMINS (Choline Bitartrate, Ascorbic Acid, di-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin), Stabilizer (415), M-Inositol, Taurine, L-Carnitine, Magnesium Sulphate, Sodium Chloride.
Check Pediasure Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pediasure Vanilla Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


