Is Pediasure Vanilla Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- M-inositol
- taurine
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- +7 more
M-inositol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Oil, MCT Oil, Sodium Caseinate, MINERALS (Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Fluoride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite), Flavouring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Emulsifiers (471, 322), VITAMINS (Choline Bitartrate, Ascorbic Acid, di-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin), Stabilizer (415), M-Inositol, Taurine, L-Carnitine, Magnesium Sulphate, Sodium Chloride.
Check Pediasure Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pediasure Vanilla Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


