Is Pedigree Chopped Ground Chicken & Rice Dinner Wet Dog Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken by-products
- chicken
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3 supplement
- vitamin a supplement
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
chicken by-products
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Chicken By-Products, Brewers Rice, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Dried Yam, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Biotin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement), Natural Flavor. Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Chicken By-Products, Brewers Rice, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Dried Yam, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Biotin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement), Natural Flavor.
Check Pedigree Chopped Ground Chicken & Rice Dinner Wet Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedigree Chopped Ground Chicken & Rice Dinner Wet Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pedigree Chopped Ground Chicken & Rice Dinner Wet Dog Food is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Can, Pouch


