Is Street Food Teriyaki Style Rice with Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), DICED PINEAPPLE, DICED RED BELL PEPPERS, DICED CARROTS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), DICED GREEN BELL PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: DICED ONIONS, RICE VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, GARLIC PUREE, ROASTED GARLIC, CHICKEN FAT, GINGER PUREE, SPICES. CONTAINS: SESAME, SOY. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS. †SEE

Check Street Food Teriyaki Style Rice with Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch