Is PEDIGREE Dog Tins Mixed Selection in Gravy 6 x 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal derivatives
animal derivatives
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat And Animal Derivatives (41%, Including 4% Chicken), Cereals, Minerals, Derivatives Of Vegetable Origin (0,5% Dried Beet Pulp), Oils And Fats (0,5% Sunflower Oil), Vegetable Protein Extracts
Check PEDIGREE Dog Tins Mixed Selection in Gravy 6 x 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEDIGREE Dog Tins Mixed Selection in Gravy 6 x 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ROASTED CARVED WHITE MEAT TURKEY, CREAMY MASHED POTATOES, GRAVY, SEASONED STUFFING AND MIXED VEGETABLES - INCLUDES AN APPLE CRANBERRY DESSERT, ROASTED CARVED WHITE MEAT TURKEY
Great Value Mixed Nuts a Selection of Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews Walnuts, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Hazelnuts & Pistachios Dessert Topping, Mixed Nuts
Pedigree Canned Meaty Dog Food
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g
Where to buy
PEDIGREE Dog Tins Mixed Selection in Gravy 6 x 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


