Is Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • technological additives
  • nutritional additives
  • nutritional additives: vitamin d3 50 iu/kg
  • cassia gum 2
  • +1 more

technological additives

Dietitian note

Additives can come from either animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition: Meat and Animal Derivatives (38%), Fish and Fish Derivatives (4% Sardine), Minerals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Various Sugars. Additives: Nutritional Additives: Vitamin D3 50 IU/kg, Vitamin E 15 mg/kg, Iron (Iron (II) Sulphate Monohydrate) 8 mg/kg, Iodine (Calcium Iodate Anhydrous) 0.2 mg/kg, Manganese (Manganous Sulphate Monohydrate) 1.7 mg/kg, Zinc (Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate) 8 mg/kg, Copper (Copper (II) Sulphate Pentahydrate) 0.3 mg/kg, Taurine 438 mg/kg. Technological Additives: Cassia Gum 2.3g/kg Analytical Constituents: Kcal(/100g) 75, Crude Protein 7.5%, Crude Fat 4%, Crude Fibre 0.5%, Crude Ash 2%, Moisture 83%, Calcium 0.3%

Check Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking