Is Meaty Ground Dinner Variety Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Combo with Chicken, Liver & Beef: Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Meat By-Products, Animal Liver, Brewers Rice, Beef, Wheat Flour, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Selenium, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Added Color, Dried Yam, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention), Beef, Bacon & Cheese Flavor: Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Meat By-Products, Animal Liver, Brewers Rice, Beef, Wheat Flour, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Selenium, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Dried Cheese, Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Dried Yam, Added Color, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Natural Bacon Flavor, Guar Gum, Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention). Chicken, Liver & Beef: Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Meat By-Products, Animal Liver, Brewers Rice, Beef, Wheat Flour, Minerals (Potassium Chloride Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Selenium, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Added Color, Dried Yam, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention).Beef Bacon & Cheese Flavor: Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Meat By-Products, Animal Liver, Brewers Rice, Beef, Wheat Flour, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Selenium, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Dried Cheese, Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Dried Yam, Added Color, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Natural Bacon Flavor, Guar Gum, Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention).
Check Meaty Ground Dinner Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meaty Ground Dinner Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


