Is PEDIGREE® JUMBONE Maxi Large Dog Treat Beef and Poultry 1 Chew Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • equivalent to poultry 2
  • dried poultry powder 1
  • including dried beef liver powder 1
  • equivalent to beef 2
  • animal derivatives

equivalent to poultry 2

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals*, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Various Sugars, Minerals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (including Dried Beef Liver Powder 1.2%, Equivalent to Beef 2% and Dried Poultry Powder 1.2%, Equivalent to Poultry 2%), Vegetables, Seeds, Oils and Fats, *Natural ingredients

Check PEDIGREE® JUMBONE Maxi Large Dog Treat Beef and Poultry 1 Chew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEDIGREE® JUMBONE Maxi Large Dog Treat Beef and Poultry 1 Chew is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking