Is PEDIGREE® JUMBONE Maxi Large Dog Treat Beef and Poultry 1 Chew Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- equivalent to poultry 2
- dried poultry powder 1
- including dried beef liver powder 1
- equivalent to beef 2
- animal derivatives
equivalent to poultry 2
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals*, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Various Sugars, Minerals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (including Dried Beef Liver Powder 1.2%, Equivalent to Beef 2% and Dried Poultry Powder 1.2%, Equivalent to Poultry 2%), Vegetables, Seeds, Oils and Fats, *Natural ingredients
Check PEDIGREE® JUMBONE Maxi Large Dog Treat Beef and Poultry 1 Chew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEDIGREE® JUMBONE Maxi Large Dog Treat Beef and Poultry 1 Chew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
PEDIGREE® JUMBONE Maxi Large Dog Treat Beef and Poultry 1 Chew is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


