Is PEDIGREE Junior Puppy Wet Dog Food Mixed Selection in Jelly 40 x 100g Pouch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • poultry
  • including poultry 14
  • lamb
  • including a mix of lamb 6
  • chicken
  • including chicken 14
  • fish
  • fish derivatives
  • +5 more

poultry

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Beef and Liver Mix and Rice: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (including a Mix of Beef 6% and Pork Liver 8% in the Chunk**), Cereals (including Rice Flour 1.1%, Equivalent to Cooked Rice 4%), Minerals, Fish and Fish Derivatives, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Oils and Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Yeast (Mannan-Oligosaccharides 0.1%), With Chicken and Rice: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (including Chicken 14% and Pork Liver 8% in the Chunk**), Cereals (including Rice Flour 1.1%, Equivalent to Cooked Rice 4%), Minerals, Fish and Fish Derivatives, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Oils and Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Yeast (Mannan-Oligosaccharides 0.1%), With Lamb and Liver Mix and Rice: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (including a Mix of Lamb 6% and Pork Liver 8% in the Chunk**), Cereals (including Rice Flour 1.1%, Equivalent to Cooked Rice 4%), Minerals, Fish and Fish Derivatives, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Oils and Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Yeast (Mannan-Oligosaccharides 0.1%), With Poultry and Rice: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (including Poultry 14% and Pork Liver 8% in the Chunk**), Cereals (including Rice Flour 1.1%, Equivalent to Cooked Rice 4%), Minerals, Fish and Fish Derivatives, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Oils and Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Yeast (Mannan-Oligosaccharides 0.1%), *91% Natural, **Chunk typically 54% of the product

Check PEDIGREE Junior Puppy Wet Dog Food Mixed Selection in Jelly 40 x 100g Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Soft