Is PEDIGREE Junior Puppy Wet Dog Food Mixed Selection in Jelly 40 x 100g Pouch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • poultry
  • including poultry 14
  • lamb
  • including a mix of lamb 6
  • chicken
  • including chicken 14
  • fish
  • fish derivatives
  • +5 more

poultry

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Beef and Liver Mix and Rice: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (including a Mix of Beef 6% and Pork Liver 8% in the Chunk**), Cereals (including Rice Flour 1.1%, Equivalent to Cooked Rice 4%), Minerals, Fish and Fish Derivatives, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Oils and Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Yeast (Mannan-Oligosaccharides 0.1%), With Chicken and Rice: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (including Chicken 14% and Pork Liver 8% in the Chunk**), Cereals (including Rice Flour 1.1%, Equivalent to Cooked Rice 4%), Minerals, Fish and Fish Derivatives, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Oils and Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Yeast (Mannan-Oligosaccharides 0.1%), With Lamb and Liver Mix and Rice: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (including a Mix of Lamb 6% and Pork Liver 8% in the Chunk**), Cereals (including Rice Flour 1.1%, Equivalent to Cooked Rice 4%), Minerals, Fish and Fish Derivatives, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Oils and Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Yeast (Mannan-Oligosaccharides 0.1%), With Poultry and Rice: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (including Poultry 14% and Pork Liver 8% in the Chunk**), Cereals (including Rice Flour 1.1%, Equivalent to Cooked Rice 4%), Minerals, Fish and Fish Derivatives, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Oils and Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Yeast (Mannan-Oligosaccharides 0.1%), *91% Natural, **Chunk typically 54% of the product

Check PEDIGREE Junior Puppy Wet Dog Food Mixed Selection in Jelly 40 x 100g Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Soft