Is Pedigree Mixed Selection in Loaf Adult Dog Food Tins Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- including 4% lamb
- including 4% beef
- including 4% chicken
- animal derivatives
including 4% lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
meat and animal derivatives (42%, of which 95% natural, including 4% beef), cereals, minerals, derivatives of vegetable origin (including 0,5% dried beet pulp), natural meat and animal derivatives (42%, of which 95% natural, including 4% chicken), natural meat and animal derivatives (42%, of which 95% natural, including 4% lamb), natural
Check Pedigree Mixed Selection in Loaf Adult Dog Food Tins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedigree Mixed Selection in Loaf Adult Dog Food Tins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FOOD LION, HOT DOG BUNS
Great Value Mixed Nuts a Selection of Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews Walnuts, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Hazelnuts & Pistachios Dessert Topping, Mixed Nuts
Pedigree Canned Meaty Dog Food
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Where to buy
Pedigree Mixed Selection in Loaf Adult Dog Food Tins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


