Is Pedigree Mixed Selection in Loaf Adult Dog Food Tins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- including 4% lamb
- including 4% beef
- including 4% chicken
- animal derivatives
including 4% lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
meat and animal derivatives (42%, of which 95% natural, including 4% beef), cereals, minerals, derivatives of vegetable origin (including 0,5% dried beet pulp), natural meat and animal derivatives (42%, of which 95% natural, including 4% chicken), natural meat and animal derivatives (42%, of which 95% natural, including 4% lamb), natural
Check Pedigree Mixed Selection in Loaf Adult Dog Food Tins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedigree Mixed Selection in Loaf Adult Dog Food Tins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FOOD LION, HOT DOG BUNS
Great Value Mixed Nuts a Selection of Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews Walnuts, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Hazelnuts & Pistachios Dessert Topping, Mixed Nuts
Pedigree Canned Meaty Dog Food
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Where to buy
Pedigree Mixed Selection in Loaf Adult Dog Food Tins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


