Is Pedigree® Puppy Growth & Protection Chicken & Vegetable Flavor Dog Food 16.3 lb. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- vitamin a supplement
- +10 more
vitamin b12 supplement
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Whole Grain Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Meat and Bone Meal (Source of Calcium), Animal Fat (Source of Omega 6 Fatty Acids [Preserved with BHA and Citric Acid]), Ground Whole Grain Wheat, Brewers Rice, Natural Flavor, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Fish Oil (Source of Dhat) Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Brewers Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Dried Peas, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, BHA and Citric Acid (a Preservative), Niacin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Dried Carrots, Blue 2, Red 40, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement. Ground Whole Grain Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Meat and Bone Meal (Source of Calcium), Animal Fat (Source of Omega 6 Fatty Acids [Preserved with BHA and Citric Acid]), Ground Whole Grain Wheat, Brewers Rice, Natural Flavor, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Fish Oil [Source of DHA] Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Brewers Dried Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Dried Peas, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, BHA and Citric Acid (a Preservative), Niacin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Dried Carrots, Blue 2, Red 40, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement.
Check Pedigree® Puppy Growth & Protection Chicken & Vegetable Flavor Dog Food 16.3 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedigree® Puppy Growth & Protection Chicken & Vegetable Flavor Dog Food 16.3 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pedigree® Puppy Growth & Protection Chicken & Vegetable Flavor Dog Food 16.3 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


