Is Pedigree® Puppy Growth & Protection Chicken & Vegetable Flavor Dog Food 16.3 lb. Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- bone meal
- animal fat
- chicken by-product meal
- biotin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a supplement
- vitamin b2
- +9 more
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Whole Grain Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Meat and Bone Meal (Source of Calcium), Animal Fat (Source of Omega 6 Fatty Acids [Preserved with BHA and Citric Acid]), Ground Whole Grain Wheat, Brewers Rice, Natural Flavor, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Fish Oil (Source of Dhat) Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Brewers Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Dried Peas, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, BHA and Citric Acid (a Preservative), Niacin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Dried Carrots, Blue 2, Red 40, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement. Ground Whole Grain Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Meat and Bone Meal (Source of Calcium), Animal Fat (Source of Omega 6 Fatty Acids [Preserved with BHA and Citric Acid]), Ground Whole Grain Wheat, Brewers Rice, Natural Flavor, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Fish Oil [Source of DHA] Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Brewers Dried Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Dried Peas, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, BHA and Citric Acid (a Preservative), Niacin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Dried Carrots, Blue 2, Red 40, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement.
Check Pedigree® Puppy Growth & Protection Chicken & Vegetable Flavor Dog Food 16.3 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedigree® Puppy Growth & Protection Chicken & Vegetable Flavor Dog Food 16.3 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pedigree® Puppy Growth & Protection Chicken & Vegetable Flavor Dog Food 16.3 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


