Is Pedigree RODEO Duos Beef and Cheese Dog Treats 7 Sticks 123g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- including dried cheese powder 0
- equivalent to cheese 0
- milk derivatives
- milk
- equivalent to beef 5
- including dried beef liver powder 3
- animal derivatives
including dried cheese powder 0
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Derivatives of Vegetable origin, Cereals*, Meat and Animal Derivatives (including Dried Beef Liver Powder 3.3%, equivalent to Beef 5%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats, Vegetables, Milk and Milk Derivatives (including Dried Cheese Powder 0.2%, equivalent to Cheese 0.4%), Seeds, *Natural ingredients
Check Pedigree RODEO Duos Beef and Cheese Dog Treats 7 Sticks 123g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedigree RODEO Duos Beef and Cheese Dog Treats 7 Sticks 123g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Pedigree RODEO Duos Beef and Cheese Dog Treats 7 Sticks 123g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


