Is Pedigree Small Dog Complete Nutrition Roasted Chicken Rice & Vegetable Flavor Food for Adult Dogs 3.5 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bone meal
  • animal fat
  • chicken by-product meal
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • source of vitamin b5
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +12 more

bone meal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Whole Grain Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal (Source of Glucosamine & Chondroitin Sulfate), Corn Gluten Meal, Animal Fat (Source of Omega 6 Fatty Acids [Preserved with BHA/Citric Acid]), Meat and Bone Meal (Source of Calcium), Soybean Meal, Ground Whole Grain Wheat, Natural Flavor, Brewers Rice, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Dried Peas, DL-Methionine, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, L-Tryptophan, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Dried Carrots, Blue 2, Red 40, Niacin [Vitamin B3], D-Calcium Pantothenate [Source of Vitamin B5], Copper Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement [Vitamin B2], Vitamin B12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Vitamin D3 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [Vitamin B6], Folic Acid.

Check Pedigree Small Dog Complete Nutrition Roasted Chicken Rice & Vegetable Flavor Food for Adult Dogs 3.5 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pedigree Small Dog Complete Nutrition Roasted Chicken Rice & Vegetable Flavor Food for Adult Dogs 3.5 lb is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DryCrunchy