Is Pedigree Small Dog Complete Nutrition Roasted Chicken Rice & Vegetable Flavor Food for Adult Dogs 3.5 lb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 15 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bone meal
  • animal fat
  • chicken by-product meal
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • +11 more

bone meal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Whole Grain Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal (Source of Glucosamine & Chondroitin Sulfate), Corn Gluten Meal, Animal Fat (Source of Omega 6 Fatty Acids [Preserved with BHA/Citric Acid]), Meat and Bone Meal (Source of Calcium), Soybean Meal, Ground Whole Grain Wheat, Natural Flavor, Brewers Rice, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Dried Peas, DL-Methionine, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, L-Tryptophan, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Dried Carrots, Blue 2, Red 40, Niacin [Vitamin B3], D-Calcium Pantothenate [Source of Vitamin B5], Copper Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement [Vitamin B2], Vitamin B12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Vitamin D3 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [Vitamin B6], Folic Acid.

Check Pedigree Small Dog Complete Nutrition Roasted Chicken Rice & Vegetable Flavor Food for Adult Dogs 3.5 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pedigree Small Dog Complete Nutrition Roasted Chicken Rice & Vegetable Flavor Food for Adult Dogs 3.5 lb is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DryCrunchy