Is PEDIGREE ® TENDER GOODNESS™ Dry Adult Small Dog Poultry 800g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- including poultry 17
- of which fresh poultry 4
- animal derivatives
including poultry 17
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals*, Meat and Animal Derivatives (25%, including Poultry 17%, of Which Fresh Poultry 4%*), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Dried Beet Pulp 3%*), Oils and Fats, Minerals, Vegetables* (including Dried Carrots 0.5%, Equivalent to Carrots 4%), *Natural ingredients
Check PEDIGREE ® TENDER GOODNESS™ Dry Adult Small Dog Poultry 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEDIGREE ® TENDER GOODNESS™ Dry Adult Small Dog Poultry 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Unknown · Dried


