Is PEDIGREE ® TENDER GOODNESS™ Dry Adult Small Dog Poultry 800g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • including poultry 17
  • of which fresh poultry 4
  • animal derivatives

including poultry 17

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals*, Meat and Animal Derivatives (25%, including Poultry 17%, of Which Fresh Poultry 4%*), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Dried Beet Pulp 3%*), Oils and Fats, Minerals, Vegetables* (including Dried Carrots 0.5%, Equivalent to Carrots 4%), *Natural ingredients

Check PEDIGREE ® TENDER GOODNESS™ Dry Adult Small Dog Poultry 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking