Is Pedri Tomato Basil Flavored Italian Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- pork broth with natural flavorings
- less than 2% of the following: pork broth with natural flavorings, salt, balsamic vinegar powder
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, Balsamic Vinegar), Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors (including Celery And Basil), Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid.
Check Pedri Tomato Basil Flavored Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedri Tomato Basil Flavored Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
About this product
Meat · Piece


