Is Peeled plum tomatoes Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Notr Peeled Plum Tomatoes In Tomato Juice Tipo Tomato, Concentrated Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Caution: Care Should Be Taken When Opening And Disposing Of All Cans, End: See Can End, Sal Storage: Store Unopened Can In A Cool, Dry Place, Once Opened, Transfer Contents To An Airtight Non-metallic Container, Refrigerate And Consunie Within 2 Days, Rinse

Check Peeled plum tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup