Is PEELED SWEET APPLES & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT FLAVORED DIP, PEELED SWEET APPLES & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • of natural flavors
  • nonfat yogurt
  • +3 more

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE: (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR), CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT FLAVORED DIP (SUGAR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT YOGURT(CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), COCOA, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUGAR, MONO-DIGLYVERIDES, SALT), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE).

Check PEELED SWEET APPLES & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT FLAVORED DIP, PEELED SWEET APPLES & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep