Is PEELED SWEET APPLES & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT FLAVORED DIP, PEELED SWEET APPLES & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • a blend of calcium
  • of natural flavors
  • calcium ascorbate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE: (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR), CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT FLAVORED DIP (SUGAR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT YOGURT(CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), COCOA, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUGAR, MONO-DIGLYVERIDES, SALT), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE).

Check PEELED SWEET APPLES & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT FLAVORED DIP, PEELED SWEET APPLES & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep