Is Peelerz Banana Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- beef gelatin
- glycerol
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugars (malt syrup, sugar, concentrated apple juice, maltodextrin), Beef gelatin, Banana purée, Sorbitol, Citric acid, Malic acid, Carrageenan, Sodium citrate, Glycerol, Artificial flavour, Pectin, Lactic acid, Sunflower oil, Carnauba wax, Tartrazine, Titanium dioxide
Check Peelerz Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peelerz Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


