Is Peeps Gummies Marshmallow Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity, candy-like flavors deliver a bright, sweet taste, while a soft, springy chew bridges gummy and marshmallow textures. Consumers commonly use these candies for snacking, Easter baskets, party favors, and dessert decoration; reviews often mention nostalgic appeal and satisfying chew, with occasional comments about excessive sweetness or texture inconsistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, water, gelatin, corn starch, citric acid, artificial flavor, sodium citrate, titanium dioxide, artificial colors fd&c yellow no. 5, fd&c blue no.1, fd&c red no. 40.

Check Peeps Gummies Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go