Is Peeps Lavender Marshmallow Chicks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • gelatin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spongy chicks with a distinct lavender floral note; flavor is often described by reviewers as mildly perfumed to pronounced. Texture combines airy marshmallow with a slightly granular outer coating. Common uses include seasonal treats, Easter basket fillers, cake or dessert garnishes, casual snacking, and novelty gifting, per customer feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, corn syrup, gelatin, contains less than , 5% of the following : red 3, blue 1, yellow 5 (tartrazine), potassium sorbate (a ), natural flavors, carnauba wax

Check Peeps Lavender Marshmallow Chicks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Peeps Lavender Marshmallow Chicks is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FloralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping