Is Peeps Lollipop Rings Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid buffered
lactic acid buffered
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, High Maltose Syrup, Water, Artificial Color, Titanium Dioxide, Lactic Acid Buffered, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin (as Release Agent) And Artificial Color (fd&c Red No. 40, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 And Fd&c Blue No. 1). Contains Soy. Tartrazine And Sulphites. Manufactured In Facilities That Process Milk.
Check Peeps Lollipop Rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peeps Lollipop Rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


